Privacy Policy

Dogs Play Daycare & DIY Dogs Play Company Privacy Policy

DIY Dogs Play is part of the Here Hare Here Group which includes Dogs Play Daycare. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.


What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies". Information regarding cookies from this Cookies Policy are from the Privacy Policy Generator.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies..

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies

    If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Login related cookies

    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • Orders processing related cookies

    This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

  • As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, WhatsApp, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us for more information.

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

DIY Dogs Play uses Acuity Online booking system: Please follow the link to their GDPR compliant Privacy statement

Acuity Privacy Policy and Dogs Play Daycare Uses Pro Pet Ware Privacy Policy

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.

Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

Contact you if we need to change a booking or details of a booking.

Our Company will not share your data with any other companies.

Our Company uses two companies to store booking information and data:

DIY Dogs Play Uses: Acuity
Dogs Play Daycare Uses: Pro Pet Ware

Where and how these companies store your data

The GDPR requires that certain safeguards be put in place when transferring personal data outside the EEA, the UK and Switzerland. Acuity is committed to treating personal data received from the EEA, the UK and Switzerland (as well as personal data received from elsewhere around the world) in a secure and privacy-first manner at all times. If you, your customers or site visitors are located in the EEA, the UK or Switzerland, Acuity will protect your personal data when it is transferred outside of the EEA, the UK or Switzerland by processing it in a territory which the European Commission has determined provides an adequate level of protection for personal data or otherwise ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data.

When we transfer personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA), the UK or Switzerland to the U.S., including to our U.S.-based data centres, we rely on, in accordance with Articles 45 and 46 of the GDPR, lawful data transfer mechanisms recognised as providing an adequate level of protection for such data transfers, in particular the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses

Acuity relies on Standard Contractual Clauses (also known as Model Contractual Clauses) adopted by the European Commission decision (C(2010)593) of 5 February 2010 (as may be amended from time to time by European Commission decision) pursuant to the GDPR for the lawful transfer of personal data to third countries (including the United States). Acuity protects your personal data and has put appropriate technical and organisational safeguards in place.

Our Company will keep your personal contact data for 1 year. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data if you do not renew your acceptance of our Terms and Conditions which you do with each booking. After a period of 365 days all data within an account that has not made a booking with that time will be automatically deleted.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@diydogsplay.co.uk or info@dogsplaydaycare.co.uk

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@diydogsplay.co.uk or info@dogsplaydaycare.co.uk:

Call us at: 01283 760 042 or 07870 823 209 or 07976 724 501

Or write to us: Dogs Play, Grasmere, Sandy Lane, Caldwell, Swadlincote, South Derbyshire DE12 6RL

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies". Information regarding cookies from this Cookies Policy are from the Privacy Policy Generator.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set: Account Related Cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login Related Cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Forms Related Cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, WhatsApp, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us for more information.

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@diydogsplay.co.uk or info@dogsplaydaycare.co.uk.

Call us: 01283760042 or 07870823209 or 07976724501

Or write to us at: Dogs Play, Grasmere, Sandy Lane, Caldwell, Swadlincote South Derbyshire DE12 6RL.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

Follow us on social media

Fun, frolics and lots of doggy pictures!

©DIY Dogs Play Ltd. - Company No: 12747115 - All rights reserved.